Monday, April 10, 2006

Gotta love the title

"Why Creationism is Wrong and Evolution is Right" Royal Society webcast:
 
Tomorrow evening sees a high-profile counter-punch by the Royal Society against creationists. Leading genetics professor Steve Jones will deliver an unambiguous defence of Darwin's theory,
"Why Creationism is Wrong and Evolution is Right" at the learned society's London HQ.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2006/04/10/creationism_webcast/
 
bwahaha.

2 comments:

Mr. Priapus said...

I'm not sure I'm getting the nuance of the topic here. Perhaps they should be a little less subtle.

Xtopher42 said...

Yeah, with the whole Intelligent Design vs. Creationism thing... The whole subtlty and tolerance for other people's viewpoints thing kinda died about six months ago. The ID crowd decided to play hardball and try forcing superstition and creation myths, however pussified and watered down they might be, into the schools.

THEY'RE TRYING TO TEACH OUTRIGHT SUPERSTITION AND LIES AS SCIENCE.

Sublty in retailiating on this shit is so fucking done.

But really, it's not like a creationist or anyone with belief in ID is going to listen to a Royal Society webcast, so what does it matter? If forced, they'd plug their ears.

caveat: But Of Course There Are Always Occasional Exceptions... whatever.